The Learning Curves Foundation (LCF) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information of its clients, students, subject matter experts and all users of its services. This Privacy Policy has been prepared to affirm LCF’s commitment to maintaining high standards of confidentiality, to provide information on LCF’s practices concerning the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable statutes.

1. Defining personal information

Personal information is any information about an “identifiable individual” that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Business contact information such as information on your business card and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories are not considered personal information under federal legislation (PIPEDA). Information about corporations is not considered personal information.

Where an individual provides his or her home address to LCF as their business contact information, the LCF considers it to be business contact information, and is therefore not subject to protection as personal information.

2. Collection of personal information

If you request information, products or services from LCF, we will collect name and contact details including address(es), mailing preference, telephone and fax numbers, email address, and language preference. We may also collect your Drivers License information, which is required for registering your license with the Ministry of Transportation of Ontario (MTO).

We collect no personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. We do not use techniques that collect personal information about anyone without their knowledge. We only collect personal information about individuals when they specifically and knowingly provide it to us, for example when they request information, subscribe to a newsletter or communication piece, register for a program or complete a registration form. You may also provide us with your credit card information in order to pay for items purchased. We collect this information only to set up your account, process the order, and provide you with the services you are purchasing. We do not store credit card information for later use. LCF collects and retains information about your transaction history when you use LCF services and various programs.

LCF also provides individuals with an opportunity to specify certain preferences in service delivery; if an individual chooses to provide such information, LCF will collect and maintain language preference in order to send individuals the information they need in the language they prefer, as well as other special needs requested for a specific event (i.e., meal preference).

3. LCF Website

A visitor to the LCF website is not required to reveal any individually identifiable information, nor is such information collected passively by electronic means. Personal information is only collected when an individual voluntarily submits his or her information such as in an online application form, meeting registration form, subscription request or an online survey. The personal information collected in this manner is subject in full to the Privacy Policy contained in this document.

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the website, read pages, or download information, we will neither gather nor store any personal information about you. Our web server collects statistical data about visitor information used only in aggregate. This tracking system does not record personal information about individuals or link this information to any personal data collected.

4. Use of information

LCF commits to you that individual information will be used to establish and maintain responsible relationships with you, to provide you with products, services and support, and to respond to member needs. Your personal information will be used to provide you with the specific transaction that you applied for or services requested in the application you submitted.

One of the LCF’s primary objectives is disseminating information to its customers. The achievement of the LCF’s objectives involves, among other things, providing you with information about products and services that are of interest to motorsports enthusiasts such as riding opportunities, training opportunities, legislative and regulatory updates, appropriate new product information, and other services.

5. Consent by individuals

The information you provide to LCF – such as your name, address, etc. – allows LCF to inform you about events and activities and to notify you of issues, events or special offers which may be of interest to you. By becoming a client or by requesting information or registering for events or courses offered by LCF, you are giving LCF permission to contact you by way of the information you provide. You may choose not to be contacted by LCF – please use the “Update Profile” section of the LCF website (www.learningcurves.ca) to customize your communications preferences, or by contacting LCF at 416-466-9931 or toll free 1-877-466-9931, or by email to info@learningcurves.ca

6. Disclosure of personal information

LCF may share aggregate information about its customers – not individual data – with partners, and other parties to help them better understand LCF clients and their interests.

Such aggregate information is used to give LCF demographic data about its clients in order to improve the organization and the programs and services we provide.

7. Security of information

LCF endeavours to maintain appropriate safeguards and adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification of personal information. Safeguards include securing physical documents and technological measures by way of secure access and encryption. LCF employees are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

To ensure the integrity and privacy of the personal and credit card information you pass to us via the Internet when you make an online transaction, LCF has obtained a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Server Certificate, the industry standard with the strongest level of 128-bit encryption. All information collected within a secure page is encrypted while being transmitted to LCF’s secure server. The server is protected by a firewall that is regularly updated when new patches and fixes are released.

8. Subject to Change

This policy is subject to change without notice. December, 2015

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about LCF’s information handling practices, please contact us at:

Learning Curves Foundation
9 Brooklyn Avenue
Toronto, Ontario
Canada M4M 2X4

Telephone: 416-466-9931

Toll free: 1-877-466-9931

E-mail: info@learningcurves.ca